Privacy Policy

True Value Solar operates under, and abides by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Policy explains how True Value Solar collects and uses your personal information.

What personal information does True Value Solar collect and hold?

In the process of conducting business True Value Solar collects a broad range of information about  customers, prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, and service providers, and employees.  The information that True Value Solar holds can include such things as names, contact details, financial information, identification information, and personal references.

True Value Solar may need to retain your personal information even after a transaction has come to an end, in accordance with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information to True Value Solar about other individuals.  If so, True Value Solar relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

Why does True Value Solar collect and hold your personal information?

True Value Solar collects personal information from people, including its customers, and potential customers, for a range of purposes related to its business of providing solar systems, including:

  • To provide the products and services to our customers
  • To communicate with our customers, our contractors and our suppliers
  • For employment purposes
  • For internal research
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and for other purposes for which you have provided your consent

If True Value Solar cannot collect your personal information, True Value Solar may not be able to provide products or services to you, or do business with you.

Your personal information is also used so that we and our associates can promote and market products and  services to you, including by way of direct marketing.  If you do not wish us to retain your personal information on our database you can contact us at any time to remove your details by:

How does True Value Solar collect personal information?

True Value Solar collects personal information through a variety of sources, including:

  • Wherever possible, directly from you, via our website, by telephone, from written correspondence, or in person
  • From additional account holders on your account
  • Monitoring and recording telephone calls that you make to us, which is mentioned to you at the beginning of the call

There may also be occasions where True Value needs to collect personal information from a third party.

When does True Value Solar disclose your personal information to third parties?

In providing, and managing, our products and services, True Value Solar may disclose your personal information to other businesses.   These businesses provide services or products to True Value Solar and may need access to the personal information we hold in order to enable them to perform those services.  We require these businesses to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and to adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

How can you access the personal information True Value Solar holds about you and make complaints?

To access the personal information that True Value Solar holds about you please call True Value Solar on 13SOLAR (13 76 52).

True Value Solar will generally provide access or make corrections to your personal information, subject to exceptions permitted by law.

How does True Value Solar ensure the quality and security of the personal information it holds?

True Value Solar relies on the personal information it collects and holds to conduct its business.  True Value Solar takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You can help us keep your information up-to-date by notifying us of any changes to your personal information, such as email addresses or phone numbers.

True Value Solar has taken appropriate measures for the protection of your personal information stored either in an electronic or hardcopy form.  Our internal processes and system-based controls assist us in ensuring the security of your information.

How to contact True Value Solar

If you have any questions or a complaint in relation to privacy, please contact True Value Solar through our normal complaint handling processes on 13SOLAR (13 76 52) between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.

 

ENTER YOUR POSTCODE TO GET THE BEST DEALS IN YOUR AREA

We think you are in Melbourne,VIC

If this is incorrect, enter your postcode